top of page

Privacy Policy

 

 

SYSBERG PRIVACY POLICY 

 

​We endeavour to ensure that the information we collect such as name, email, telephone number, address, etc. is complete, accurate, accessible and not subject to unauthorised access. 

We may collect personal information either directly from you, or from third parties, including where you: 

          a.) contact us through our website; 

          b.) communicate with us via email, telephone, SMS, social applications (such as   LinkedIn, YouTube etc.), or otherwise; 

          c.) use our automated referral system or manual referral service; 

          d.) interact with our website, social applications, services, content, and advertising; and 

          e.) invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business. 

​We may also collect personal information from you when you use or access our website or our social media pages. This may be done through the use of web analytics tools, 'cookies', or other similar tracking technologies that allow us to track and analyse your website usage. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone, or other device and enable and allow the creator of the cookie to identify when you visit different websites. Cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third-party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

If you do not wish information to be stored as a cookie, you can disable cookies in your web browser. 

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes: 

          a.) to provide services or information to you; 

          b.) for record-keeping and administrative purposes; 

          c.) to provide information about you to our contractors, employees, consultants, agents, or other third parties for the purpose of providing services to you; 

          d.) to improve and optimise our service offering and customer experience; 

          e.) to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce our agreements with third parties; 

          f.) to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you and for the purpose of direct marketing (in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)). In this regard, we may use email, SMS, social media, or mail to send you direct marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g., an unsubscribe link); 

          g.) to send you administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information requested by you; and 

          h.) to consider an application for employment from you. 

We may disclose your personal information to cloud providers, contractors, and other third parties located inside or outside of Australia. If we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient deals with such personal information in a manner consistent with how we deal with it. 

We’ve endeavoured to ensure that our use and collection of your data is clear and as transparent as possible, but in the interests of keeping this policy concise, it’s not possible to list every circumstance in which we will use your data. 

We may use third-party service providers for disaster recovery services. To the extent necessary to receive those disaster recovery services, we will provide your data to that third-party service provider. 

We may also use third-party service providers to audit the infrastructure and applications we use to store your data. To the extent necessary to receive those audit services, we will provide your data to that third-party service provider. 

 

​SECURITY 

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is secure and protected from misuse or unauthorised access. Our information technology systems are password-protected, and we use a range of administrative and technical measures to protect these systems. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

 

LINKS 

 

Our website may contain links to other websites (including platforms for providing courses and resources). Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We have no control over the content of the linked websites and are not responsible for the privacy practices of those linked websites we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them. The inclusion of any linked website on the Website does not imply our approval or endorsement of the linked website. 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our storage, maintenance, use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by posting an updated copy on our website and we encourage you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy policy. 

 

​CHANGE OF CONTROL 

 

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

 

​DISPUTE RESOLUTION 

 

When a dispute arises between you and us, you agree to contact us first at admin@sysberg.comand try to resolve the issue. If the resolution is not found with us, then you agree that a resolution will be sought through arbitration acceptable to you and us.  

bottom of page